×

Privacy Policy

Universal Immigration Consultancy operates https://uicimmigration.com/. This page informs you of our policies regarding collecting, using, and disclosing personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. As described in US privacy law and information security, PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context. And as described in Canadian law, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Your privacy is important to us, and we take it very seriously.

Therefore, we ask you to read this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") carefully as it explains important information about, among others:

  • About Your Consent
  • What Information We Collect About You
  • How Long Do We Keep Your Information
  • How We Share Your Information, including Categories of Recipients of Personal Data
  • Where the Personal Data of Yours Can Be Processed
  • About Cookies Files
  • Our use of Google Analytics and Google AdWords tools
  • About Marketing and Opting out
  • About Your Rights
  • To whom You Can Complaint To
  • About Children
  • How to Contact Us

YOUR CONSENT

Before processing your data, we will ask you to consent to certain processing activities. Please note that if you have expressed your consent earlier, you may withdraw such consent at any time by emailing. If you withdraw your consent and do not have another legal ground for processing, we will cease handling your personal data. Please be advised that if we need to handle your personal data to manage the website and/or provide our Services, but you argue or disagree with us handling your personal information, the Website and/or our Services may become not accessible to you.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Phone number/Contact details

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may interest you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or access the Service via a mobile device ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may work with certain third parties (for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment service providers, and analytics providers), and we also may receive some information about you from them. Third-party service providers process your payment card information when you use a payment card to place an order on our website. We advise you thoroughly examine the privacy policy of the corresponding payment service provider. We do not browse or save your payment card information. However, they may provide us with certain your personal data, which may include:

  • Your payment cardholder's name
  • Email registered, and
  • Your address

LOCATION DATA

We may use and store information about your location if you permit us to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide our Service's features and improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services through your device settings when you use our Service at any time.

TRACKING COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are extremely serious about your privacy and use your personal information except for legal reasons and in compliance with personal data protection law for purposes such as:

  • To provide you with the Services you request;
  • To ensure that our website content is presented on your device most effectively;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and
  • To keep our website safe and secure;
  • To notify you about changes in our Services;
  • To respond to, and handle any comments, queries, or complaints addressed by you regarding the website and our services, and any similar comments, questions, or complaints from other customers;
  • To conduct research, statistical and behavioral analysis;
  • To contact you for marketing purposes, where applicable;
  • To manage our website and for domestic operations, including diagnostic, analysis of data, testing, investigation, survey purposes, and statistical use.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other customers of our site about services that may interest you or them.
  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

PAYMENTS

Suppose you make use of the Payment System. We offer a payment system allowing users to pay with a credit card / Debit Card ("PayPal"). In that case, that information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Universal Immigration Consultancy may update or revise this Policy from time to time. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will include a “Last Updated” date by placing it above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our mobile application. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. This Privacy Policy changes are effective when posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us:

By email: param@uicimmigration.com